Plants Currently Available – Spring 2018

Most of our perennial plants were produced from seed in 2016 and overwintered.

Quarts = $6.00
Perennial Gallons = $9.00
Medium Woody Shrub, Vine, and Tree Gallons = $15.00
Large Shrubs and Trees = $20.00-$25.00
**Prices Shown Exclude Tax**

Scientific Name

Common Name

Agastache nepetoides yellow giant hyssop
Ageratina altissima white snakeroot
Agrimonia parviflora swamp agrimony
Allium cernuum nodding onion
Amorpha fruticosa indigo bush
Andropogon virginicus broomsedge bluestem
Antennaria howellii howell’s pussytoes
Antennaria neglecta field pussytoes
Antennaria parlinii parlin’s pussytoes
Antennaria plantaginifolia plantain-leaved pussytoes
Apios americanus groundnut
Apocynum cannabinum hemp dogbane
Aquilegia canadensis columbine
Arabidopsis lyrata lyrate rockcress
Aralia racemose American spikenard
Aronia arbutifolia red chokeberry
Aronia melanocarpa black chokeberry
Aronia prunifolia purple chokeberry
Asclepias incarnata swamp milkweed
Asclepias purpurascens purple milkweed
Asclepias syriaca common milkweed
Asimina triloba pawpaw
Baptisia tinctoria yellow wild indigo
Bidens aritstosa tickseed sunflower
Bidens bipinnata spanish needles
Bidens frondosa beggarticks
Boehmeria cylindrica false nettle
Cardamine bulbosa spring cress
Carex crinita fringed sedge
Carex glaucodea blue sedge
Carex lurida sallow sedge
Carex tribuloides blunt broom sedge
Cephalanthus occidentalis common buttonbush
Chasmanthium latifolium indian woodoats
Chasmanthium laxum slender woodoats
Chrysopsis mariana Maryland goldenaster
Cinna arundinacea wood reed
Clematis virginiana devil’s darning needles
Clethra alnifolia sweet pepperbush
Coleataenia anceps beaked panicgrass
Conoclinium coelestinum blue mistflower
Coreopsis verticillata whorled tickseed
Deschampsia cespitosa tufted hairgrass
Desmodium glabellum Dillenius’ ticktrefoil
Dichanthelium acuminatum woolly panic grass
Dichanthelium clandestinum deertongue grass
Diospyros virginiana American persimmon
Elymus glabriflorus southeastern wildrye
Elymus hystrix eastern bottlebrush grass
Elymus riparius eastern riverbank wildrye
Elymus villosus silky wildrye
Eragrostis spectabilis purple lovegrass
Erianthus brevibarbe shortbeard plumegrass
Eupatorium perfoliatum common boneset
Eupatorium serotinum late boneset
Euphorbia corollata flowering spurge
Eurybia divaricata white wood aster
Euthamia graminifolia grass-leaved goldenrod
Eutrochium dubium coastal plain joe pye weed
Eutrochium fistulosum hollow joe pye weed
Fragaria virginiana Virginia strawberry
Geranium maculatum wild geranium
Helenium autumnale common sneezeweed
Helenium flexuosum purplehead sneezeweed
Helianthus divaricatus woodland sunflower
Helianthus giganteus giant sunflower
Helianthus occidentalis western sunflower
Helianthus tuberosus Jerusalem artichoke
Heuchera americana American alumroot
Hibiscus moscheutos swamp rosemallow
Hylotelephium telephioides Allegheny stonecrop
Ilex verticillata common winterberry
Ionactis linariifolius flaxleaf aster
Iris versicolor blue flag aster
Itea virginica virginia sweetspire
Juncus tenuis poverty rush
Juniperus virginiana eastern red cedar
Justicia americana American water willow
Krigia dandelion potato dwarf dandelion
Lespedeza fruticosa veined-leaved lespedeza
Lespedeza virginica slender bush clover
Liriodendron tulipfera tulip tree
Lobelia cardinalis cardinal flower
Lobelia puberula downy lobelia
Lobelia siphilitica great blue lobelia
Lonicera sempervirens trumpet honeysuckle
Magnolia virginiana sweetbay magnolia
Micranthes virginiensis early saxifrage
Mimulus alatus winged monkey-flower
Mimulus ringens Allegheny monkey-flower
Monarda clinopodia white bergamot
Monarda fistulosa wild bergamot
Monarda punctata spotted beebalm
Oenothera biennis common evening-primrose
Oenothera fruticosa narrowleaf evening-primrose
Opuntia humifusa low prickly pear
Panicum virgatum switchgrass
Parthenocissus quinquefolia virginia creeper
Passiflora lutea yellow passionflower
Penstemon digitalis foxglove beardtongue
Penstemon hirsutus hairy beardtongue
Physocarpus opulifolius common ninebark
Pontederia cordata pickerelweed
Pycnanthemum muticum clustered mountainmint
Pycnanthemum tenuifolium Narrowleaf mountain mint
Pycnanthemum virginianum Virginia mountainmint
Rosa carolina Carolina rose
Rudbeckia fulgida orange coneflower
Rudbeckia hirta black-eyed susan
Rudbeckia triloba brown-eyed susan
Ruellia caroliniensis Carolina wild petunia
Ruellia strepens limestone wild petunia
Salvia lyrata lyreleaf sage
Saururus cernuus lizard’s tail
Scirpus georgianus Georgia bulrush
Scutellaria lateriflora blue skullcap
Sedum ternatum three-leaved stone crop
Senna hebecarpa wild senna
Senna marilandica Maryland senna
Silphium asteriscus starry rosinweed
Sisyrinchium angustifolium narrowleaf blue-eyed grass
Sium suave water parsnip
Solidago bicolor white goldenrod
Solidago caesia wreath goldenrod
Solidago erecta showy goldenrod
Solidago juncea early goldenrod
Solidago nemoralis gray goldenrod
Solidago odora sweet goldenrod
Solidago rugosa wrinkleleaf goldenrod
Solidago sempervirens seaside goldenrod
Sorghastrum nutans indian grass
Strophostyles umbellata pink fuzzybean
Symphyotrichum cordifolium blue wood aster
Symphyotrichum ericoides white heath aster
Symphyotrichum laeve smooth blue aster
Symphyotrichum lateriflorum calico aster
Symphyotrichum novae-angliae New England aster
Symphyotrichum oblongifolium aromatic aster
Symphyotrichum pilosum frost aster
Symphyotrichum puniceum purple-stemmed aster
Teucrium canadense Canada germander
Tiarella cordifolia heartleaf foamflower
Tridens flavus purpletop
Verbena hastata blue verbena
Verbesina occidentalis yellow crownbeard
Vernonia noveboracensis New York ironweed
Veronicastrum virginicum Culver’s root
Viburnum dentatum southern arrowwood
Viburnum nudum Possumhaw